Thursday, June 15 (AABC World Series Qualifier)

SportsForce Dudes of the Day

1_Sports_Force_Website

CLICK HERE to get started with SportsForce. 

*Use VTool Discount Code: "VTOOLSUMMER" to receive $50 off the Starter and $150 off the Starter with video edit.

Treston Shallenberger (Albuquerque CageRats): 4-5, HR, 2 RBI, 3R

Landon Odom (DBAT Bonesio): 5IP, 8K, H, 0 ER

Riggs Threadgill (DBAT Elite): 6IP, 9K, 2H, 2R

Benjamin Content (Premier Baseball Futures Evans): 3IP, 7K 0H, 0 ER

Carlos Tavera (Texas Blackhawks): 7IP, 12K, 3H, 0 ER

Premier 3

In Game 1 at Premier 3Frozen Ropes Badarack defeated DBAT Elite, 2-0.  Frozen Ropes’ Ty Meisner went 1-2 with a double and two RBI's on his way to player of the game.  On the mound, Dawson Abernathy threw four hitless innings and struck out four to pick up the win and pitcher of the game.  For DBAT, Riggs Threadgill pitched six innings with nine strikeouts and only allowed two hits.

San Antonio Angels defeated Texas Colts Elite 17U, 6-3, in Game 2 at Premier 3.  At the plate, San Antonio's  Jace Jung went 2-4 with a home run, a double, two RBI's and two runs scored.  Jung was named player of the game.

Premier 4

In Game 1 at Premier 4Texas Blackhawks defeated Austin Elite, 4-0.  Carlos Travera took control of the game on the mound for the Texas Blackhawks.  Travera pitched a complete game shutout with twelve strikeouts and was named player of the game.  Check out Travera in the video below. His teammates, Cesar Gomez (1-4 with two RBI's and one run scored) and Luke Pennington (1-3 with a double and one run scored) had good games at the plate.

Game 2 at Premier 4 ended in a 6-6 tie between Hunter Pence Danielson and DBAT Griffin.  DBAT's Garrett Maryfield went 2-2 with a double, a single, two RBI's, one run scored, and a stolen base.  He was named player of the game.  For Hunter Pence Danielson, Reed Smith and Luke Nagy had good games at the plate.  Smith went 2-4 with two RBI's while Nagy went 2-3 with an RBI, two runs scored, and three stolen bases.

Premier 5

Albuquerque CageRats defeated Dallas Tigers Hernandez, 13-8, in Game 1 at Premier 5.  Player of the game was Treston Shallenberger who went 4-5 with a home run, two RBI's and three runs scored.  Other notable players for Albuquerque were Jack Pineda (2-4 with a triple, one RBI, two runs scored, and one stolen base) and Ryan Phillps (2-4 with two RBI's and one run scored).  Phillips also pitched 5.1 innings with five strikeouts. 

Team Citius defeated Texas Oilers, 8-5, in Game 2 at Premier 5.  At the plate, Michael Boult went 2-2 with a triple, one RBI, and three runs scored for Team Citius.  He was named player of the game.  Teammate, Jared Tipton also had a good day at the plate.  Tipton went 3-3 with a double, one RBI, two runs scored, a stolen base and was named hitter of the game.  

Premier 6

In Game 1 at Premier 6PrimeTime National defeated Clutch Athletics, 4-3.  Prime Time's  Zac Vorst went 2-2 with two doubles, two RBI's, one run scored, and one stolen base.  Vorst was named player of the game.  On the mound, Alex Wilson threw five scoreless innings with four strikeouts and only allowed two hits.  Wilson was named pitcher of the game

Premier Baseball Futures Evans narrowly defeated Mizuno Baseball USA, 4-3, in Game 2 at Premier 6.  On the mound, Benjamin Content threw three hitless innings and struck out seven batters.  Content only allowed two walks and was named player of the game.  Teammate, Trent Golson went 2-4 with two singles and two RBI's.  He was named hitter of the game.

Premier 7

In Game 1 at Premier 7Scripture Baseball defeated Premier Baseball Futures Auippa, 4-3.  Scripture's Ryan Brooks went 2-2 with two RBI's and he was named player of the game.  His teammate, Johnathan Escamilla went 1-2 with a triple and two RBI's on his way to being named hitter of the game.

Premier 8

In Game 1 at Premier 8, Phenom Texas 17U defeated Houston Warriors 17U Silver, 14-1.  On the mound, Austin Kelly threw four scoreless innings striking out five.  Kelly was named pitcher of the game.  On offense, Elijah Valdez went 3-4 with a home run, two singles, two RBI's, a stolen base, and three runs scored on his way to player of the game.  Other impressive players were Stephen Keller (1-3 with a home run and three RBI's), AJ Vonderschmidt (2-4 with a home run, a double, and two RBI's), and Caleb Flores (2-3 with a triple, a double, and two RBI's).

Baseball USA 1

The second semi-final of the AABC World Series Qualifier was Game 3 from Baseball USA 1Texas Stix Black pulled off a 6-5 victory over Frozen Ropes Badarack.  Texas Stix walked it off in unconventional fashion as Dylan Neuse steals third and scores to win.  Neuse went 2-4 with a home run, a single, two RBI’s, and a stolen base.  He was named player of the game.  Also to note, Jacob Arizpe went 1-4 with a single and one RBI.

Baseball USA 10

Game 3 at Baseball USA 10 was the first semi-final of the AABC World Series QualifierDBAT Bonesio defeated PrimeTime National, 9-0.  DBAT’s Landon Odom pitched five scoreless innings with eight strikeouts and was named player of the game.  Teammate, Kameron Fields went 2-2 with a double and three RBI’s on his way to being named hitter of the game.