Thursday, June 15 (SHSU)

SportsForce Dudes of the Day

1_Sports_Force_Website

CLICK HERE to get started with SportsForce. 

*Use VTool Discount Code: "VTOOLSUMMER" to receive $50 off the Starter and $150 off the Starter with video edit.

Caden Carlson (Dallas Patriots Stout): 2-3, 3B, 5 RBI, R

Tre Richardson (Dynasty Baseball 16U Black): Cycle, 5-6, 2B, 3B, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 5R, SB

Landon Roque (Marucci Elite Texas Thistlethwaite): 4-5, 2B, RBI, 3R

Simeon Woods-Richardson (Marucci Elite Texas 17U Dunn): 4-4, 2B, 3B, RBI, 3R

Kolby Parker (Performance Baseball 15U): 7IP, 11K, 2H, BB, 0R

Baseball USA 1

In Game 1 at Baseball USA 1Dallas Tigers Burgos defeated Action Baseball Ramos, 4-0.  Mason Green went 2-3 for Dallas and he was named player of the game.  On the mound, Tyler Morgan threw four hitless innings and struck out six.  He was named pitcher of the game.

Marucci Elite Texas 16U Thistlethwaite defeated Dynasty Baseball 16U Blue, 12-6, in Game 2 at Baseball USA 1.  Marucci's Landon Roque went 4-5 with a double, three singles, one RBI, three runs scored and a stolen base.  Roque was named player of the game.  On the mound,  Jake Arthur pitched five innings with six strikeouts.  Arthur allowed three hits and was named pitcher of the game.  Also to note, Andre Duplantier went 2-4 with two singles and three RBI's.

Baseball USA 10

Dynasty Baseball 16U Black defeated Hunter Pence Cunningham, 12-5, in Game 1 at Baseball USA 10. At the plate, Tre Richardson carried Dynasty by hitting for the cycle with four RBI's and three runs scored.  Richardson was named player of the game.  His teammate, Alex Medrano, had a good day on the mound.  Medrano pitched six innings with six strikeouts and only allowed two hits on the way to being named pitcher of the game. Check out Richardson talking about his cycle in the video below:

In Game 2 at Baseball USA 10Dallas Tigers Bankston defeated Premier Baseball Futures 16U Flores, 11-6.  Dallas' Brooks Bedinger went 2-2 with two doubles and one RBI on his way to being named player of the game.  Also to note, Wyatt Rohmer went 2-4 with two RBI’s.

Rice

Dallas Mustangs Sharp defeated Clutch Athletics 16U, 6-5, in Game 1 at Rice.  At the plate, Jakob Berger went 2-4 with a triple, a double, one RBI, and run scored. He was named player of the gameHitter of the game was Mason Greer who went 2-2 with a double, an RBI, and one run scored.

In Game 2 at RiceMarucci Elite Texas 17U Dunn defeated Texas Twelve Baseball 17U Black, 9-0.  Simeon Woods-Richardson carried the offense for Marucci going 4-4 with a triple, one double (see below), one RBI and three runs scored.  He was named player of the game.  Also to note, Peyton Lewis went 2-3 with two RBI’s and two runs scored.

Hardball 17U defeated Border Bombers Luna, 11-6, in Game 3 at Rice.  Hardball’s Tyler Reinhardt was impressive going 2-2 with one RBI and one run scored.  Reinhardt was named player of the game

SHSU

In Game 1 at SHSUFrozen Ropes 17U Ladd defeated San Antonio Kings 17U Martinez, 5-4.  Brooks Knightstep hit a clutch triple to tie the game for the Frozen Ropes late in the game.  He finished the morning going 2-3 with that triple and one RBI's on his way to player of the game.  Cesar Paz sealed the victory with a bunt in the bottom of the 7th inning to score the winning run.  Paz went 3-3 with two RBI's and one run scored.  Also to note, Cade Galvan went 3-3 with two triples and two RBI's for San Antonio.

Texas Stix Black defeated Houston Athletics Santiago, 4-0, in Game 2 at SHSU.  Tim Richmond went 3-3 with two triples (see one below), three runs scored, and was named player of the game.  On the mound, Nico Cole pitched seven innings with six strikeouts and was named pitcher of the game.

In Game 3 at SHSUDBAT Self defeated Amarillo Titans Van Buren, 17-12.  At the plate, Branson Ward went 2-4 with two doubles, three RBI’s, and three runs scored.  Ward was named player of the game.  Dayne Galligan (2-3 with a double, an RBI, and two runs scored) and Yealex Lopez (1-1 with a triple and two RBI’s) were named hitters of the game.  

South Texas Sliders 17U Barrera narrowly defeated Powerice Prospects 17U, 7-5, in Game 4 at SHSU.  Dee Torres went 2-3 with one run scored and a good play on defense for South Texas.  Torres was named player of the game.  For Powerice, Mason Lytle went 2-3 with a double and two RBI’s while Carter Goldston went 2-4 with a double and one RBI.

Premier Baseball Futures 17U Nixon defeated Texas Colt 45’s Baseball, 4-1, in Game 5 at SHSU.  Premier’s Nathan Wellman went 2-3 with a double and one run scored on his way to being named player of the game.  On the mound, Connor Phillips pitched three scoreless innings with one strikeout.  He was named pitcher of the game.  Also to note, Jared Chambers went 3-3 with a double while Cameron Vaselakos went 2-3 with a double and one RBI.

U of H

In Game 1 at U of HHit King Academy Baseball defeated Lobos Baseball 17U, 7-1.  For Hit King Academy, Drevian Nelson went 1-3 with a double and one RBI.  He had some good defensive plays in center field and was named player of the game.  His teammate, Corbin Vines pitched five innings with five strikeouts and only allowed two hits.  He was named pitcher of the game.

Hunter Pence Allen defeated Performance Baseball 17U, 4-2, in Game 2 at U of H.  Clayton Canion went 3-3 with three singles and one run scored on his way to being named player of the game.

Premier 3

In Game 1 at Premier 3, Houston Athletics 15U Black defeated Premier Baseball Futures 15U Starling, 2-0. On the mound, Austin Dean threw seven scoreless innings and had four strikeouts. He allowed two hits on his way to pitcher of the game. At the plate, Ryan Pavlik went 2-3 with one RBI and walked once. He was named hitter of the game.

In Game 2 at Premier 3Performance Baseball 15U defeated AS Sundevils 15U Sumbler, 4-0.  Kolby Parker pitched seven scoreless innings with eleven strikeouts for Performance Baseball.  He was named player of the game.

Dallas Patriots Stout defeated Action Baseball 16U Jackson, 11-1, in Game 3 at Premier 3.  Dallas’ Caden Carlson led the offense by going 2-3 with a triple, five RBI’s, and one run scored.  Carlson was named player of the game.

Premier 4

Premier Baseball Futures 17U Mitchell defeated Border Bombers 16U Luna, 6-2, in Game 1 at Premier 4. On the mound, Drake Dalton threw five innings and struck out four batters. Dalton was named pitcher of the game.  At the plate, Breannan Brandes went 2-3 with three RBI’s and one run scored.  Brandes was named player of the gameHitter of the game was Robert Casey who went 1-3 with a double, one RBI, and two runs scored.

Woodlands Premier 15U narrowly defeated Marucci Elite Texas 15U Carroll, 3-2, in Game 2 at Premier 4Lane Williams went 3-4 with two RBI’s for Woodlands Premier and was named player of the game.  His teammate, Will Thomas pitched three innings and had one strikeout.  He only allowed one hit and was named pitcher of the game.

In Game 3 at Premier 4, Dallas Mustangs Sharp defeated Hardball 16U, 6-1.  Nate Rombach went 2-3 with a home run, a double, three RBI’s and a run scored for Dallas.  Rombach was named player of the game.  On the mound, Blake Marsh pitched 5.2 innings with four strikeouts and only allowed one earned run.  He was named pitcher of the game.  Also to note, Sage Hampton went 2-4 with two doubles and one RBI.

Premier 5

Dallas Tigers Arias defeated Amarillo Titans 2020, 14-2, in Game 1 at Premier 5.  Dallas’ Dominic Johnson went 1-1 with a grand slam (see below), four RBI’s, a stolen base, and two runs scored.  Johnson was named hitter of the game.  Kevin Marshall pitched three innings with four strikeouts and allowed zero earned runs.  Marshall also went 1-1 with a home run with three RBI’s and one run scored.  He was named player of the game

In Game 2 at Premier 5, Dallas Tigers 15U Hernandez defeated Houston Athletics 15U Gold, 8-6.  Dallas’ Mark Anzaldua went 2-3 with three RBI’s and two runs scored.  He was named player of the game.  For Houston, Deundre Jones went 1-3 with a home run.

In Game 3 at Premier 5, Hunter Pence Cunningham defeated NTX Dirtbags 16U, 9-0.  On the mound, Tyler Thompson pitched four innings with six strikeouts for Hunter Pence Cunningham.  He was named player of the game.  His teammate, Kyle Bearden went 2-4 with a triple and two runs scored on his way to being named hitter of the game.

Premier 6

NTX Dirtbags 15U defeated Hunter Pence Calhoun, 13-6, in Game 1 at Premier 6.  Jacob Bannister went 2-4 with one RBI and one run scored.  Bannister was named player of the gameRiley Garcia went 2-4 with two RBI’s, two runs scored, and was named hitter of the game.

In Game 2 at Premier 6, Play Like a Pro Bulldogs defeated Premier Baseball Futures 16U Flores, 11-5.  Colt Ellison went 1-2 with a triple, three RBI’s, two runs scored, and was named player of the game.  Also to note, AJ Mendolia went 2-4 with a double while Cole Kracmer went 2-4 with a double and two RBI’s.

Premier 7

Marucci Elite Texas 15U Biggers defeated Premier Baseball Futures 15U, 10-2, in Game 1 at Premier 7.  Austin Hinson went 1-2 with a triple and two RBI’s. He scored twice on his way to hitter of the game.

Amarillo Titans 17U Evans defeated Border Bombers 16U Luna, 9-2, in Game 2 at Premier 7.  Amarillo’s Brett Williams pitched six scoreless innings and had five strikeouts.  He was name player of the gameKade Adkins (3-4 with three singles, one RBI, a stolen base, and one run scored) and Ryne Frederiksen (1-3 with a triple, two RBI’s, two runs scored, and a stolen base) had good days at the plate for Amarillo.  Both were named hitters of the game.

In Game 3 at Premier 7, Frozen Ropes Thornton 15U defeated Premier Baseball Futures 15U Moore, 11-2.  Zach Henry went 2-3 with one RBI, one run scored, and a stolen base for Frozen Ropes Thornton.  He was named player of the gameDawnson Goheen pitched 5 scoreless innings with two strikeouts on his way to being named pitcher of the game.  

Premier 8

Frozen Ropes Thornton defeated Prime Time 15U Black, 5-4, in Game 1 at Premier 8Caleb Nault went 2-2 with two RBI’s for Frozen Ropes.  He was named player of the game.  On the mound, Haeven Cichocki pitched 3.1 innings with seven strikeouts.  He allowed one earned run and was named pitcher of the game.  Also to note, Brady Bassham went 2-2 and scored a run for Prime Time.

Action Baseball 16U Jackson had a close, 5-4, victory over Prime Time 16U Black in Game 2 at Premier 8Tyler Lozano went 2-4 with a triple, one RBI, and a stolen base for Action Baseball.  Lozano was named player of the game.  On the mound, Preston Hackney had six strikeouts and allowed three earned runs.  He was named pitcher of the game.  Also to note, Dylan Vanwicklen went 2-3 with a double and RBI for Prime Time while Rhett Trlicek had the walk-off hit for Action Baseball. 

In Game 3 at Premier 8, Marucci Elite Texas 15U Biggers defeated Houston Athletics 15U Gold, 6-1.  On the mound, Maeker pitched four scoreless innings with three strikeouts for Marucci.  Maeker was named player of the game.  At the plate, Heath Cook went 2-3 with one run scored and Colson Cegielski went 2-4 with one run scored.  Both were named hitters of the game.